Skip to main content

Search the Collection / Indexes


https://remembering-the-past-australia.blogspot.com.au/p/blog-page_26.html

Family History - Useful Links


https://remembering-the-past-australia.blogspot.com.au/p/family-history.html

NSW List of Female Convicts Assigned During the Month of May, 1832



Note —Those marked (*) have been reassigned, as residences of Applicants to Burrell are not clearly stated in Assignment List.

704. AHERN MARY, Palambam, wash, &c., to C. Gold, Brickfield-hill, Sydney

705. Ahern Johanna, Palambam, allwork, to Sarah Hughes, Pitt-street, Sydney

706, Allen Ann, Kains, general servant, to D. A. C. G. Ackroyd, Port Macquarie

707. Austin Eleanor, Kains, allwork, to William White, Parramatta

708. Armstrong Ann, Hooghley, laundress, to Mary Woolfe, Hunter-street, Sydney

709. BACON ELIZABETH, Burrell, all-work, to Miss Carmichael, Sydney

710, Brown Sarah, Burrell, allwork, to R. Siddons, Sidney

711. Boyd Jane, Burrell, allwork, to Elizabeth Underwood, Sydney

712. Brown Margaret, Burrell, allwork, to M. D'Arrietta, Cowpasture

713. Ball Jane, Burrell, allwork, to Thomas Crawford

714. Bullard Elizabeth, Burrell, allwork, to John Bingle, Puen Buen

715. Bray Sarah, Burrell, allwork, to W. C. Wall, Melville

716. Bryan Margaret, Burrell, laundress, to Archibald Bell, Windsor

717. Brandon Margaret, Burrell, laundress, to James Dodds

718. Bagley Frances, Burrell, nursemaid, to Mr. Windham, Hunter's River

719. Burcher Emma, Burrell, nursemaid, to Jane Wright, Sydney

720. Blake Maria, Lady Rowena, house servant, to Thomas Icely, Bungarabee

721. Betts Eliza, Sovereign, laundress, to Lieutenant Gibbon, 49th Regt. Parramatta

722. Brown Eleanor, Rosslyn Castle, washer- woman, to George Harper, Stonequarry

723. Brown Sarah, Louisa, allwork, to Lieutenant Gibbon, 49th Regt. Parramatta

724. Boden. Alice, Competitor, allwork, to Joseph Ferris, Windmill-street, Sydney

725. Bronohan Mary, Hooghley, wash, &c., to James Evans, Bathurst

726. Byrne Catherine, Asia, allwork, to Mary Healey, Parramatta

727. Bruce Rose, Royal Charlotte, house servant, to W. H. Dutton, Raby

728. CARROLL CATHERINE, Burrell, allwork, to W. North, Windsor

729. Cross Mary, Burrell, allwork, to A. Levingstone, Hunter's River

730. Camp Charlotte, Burrell, allwork, to D. A. C. G. Paty

731. Collins Mary, Burrell, housemaid, to Mrs. Lang, Patterson's River

732. Chandler Mary, Burrell, farm-house servant, to E. H. Cliffe, Sydney

733. Charrington Jane, Burrell, nursemaid, to Mrs. Tyre, Sydney

734. Coose Catherine, Palambam, allwork, to Thomas Dargin, Windsor

735. Curtain Ann, Lany Rowena, laundress, to F. Smith, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

736. Counellan Mary, Hooghley, house servant, to James Tucker, George-street, Sydney

737. Comeback Mary, Edward, allwork, to Faith Matthews, Parramatta

738. Collins Elizabeth, Earl Liverpool, allwork, to Richard Wiseman, Wolombi

739. Campbell Margaret, Lady Rowena, allwork, to Edward Moore, Wilberforce

740. Connolly Ellen, Hooghley, laundress, to William Boyles, Bathurst

741. Connolly Margaret, Hooghley, laundress, to Christopher M'Guire, Wolombi

742. Corcoran Honora, Palambam, laundress, to Sarah Nicholls, Sydney

743. Collins Margaret, Grenada, allwork, to John Harris, Castlereagh

744. Cole Lucy L., Lucy Davidson, needle-woman, to A. Gibson, Goulburn Plains

746. Charles Ann, Sovereign, nursemaid, to John Palmer, junior, Richmond Vale

746. Collins Mary A. Princess Royal, laundress, to Sergeant R. Martin, 17th Regt. Sydney

747. Cahil Ann, Palambam, laundress, to R. Cross, Clarence-street, Sydney

748. Connolley Mary, Lucy Davidson, house servant, to H. Palmer Hunter-st., Parramatta

749. Cavanagh Ann, City of Edinburgh, house-servant, to R. Callon, George-street, Sydney

750. Carty Ann, Edward, house servant, to James Duffin, Liverpool Road

751. DONOVAN BETSY, Burrell, allwork, to Hugh Kelly, Baulkham Hills

752. Drain Ann, Burrell, cook, to Mrs. Foster, Sydney

753. Davies Caroline, Burrell, cook, Colonel Shadforth, Sydney

754. Davies Ann, Burrell, laundress, to John Atkinson,

755. Donnelly Ann, Burrell, nursemaid, to Thomas Hammond, Campbelltown

756. Davies Sarah, Burrell, nursemaid, to Mrs. McLeay, Sydney

757. Doyle Mary, Asia, allwork, to Sarah Harvey, Parramatta

758. Davis Susan, Pyramus, dairy servant, to George Stanbury, Parramatta

759. Davies Mary, Lucy Davidson, cook, Female Orphan Institution

760. Driscoll Ellen, Edward, allwork, to, T. Salter, Pitt-Street, Sydney

761. Dunville Phœbe, Rosslyn Castle, wash, &c., to W. H. Williams, King-street, Sydney

762. Dot Ellen, Earl, Liverpool, allwork, to John Palmer, Parramatta

763. Dixon Margaret, Palambam, needlewoman, to E. Thompson, King-street, Sydney

764. Douglass Ann, Kains, allwork, to Joseph Buckley, Macquarie-street, Sydney

765. EVANS MARY, Burrell, cook, to Michael Phillips, Sydney

766. Elias Esther, Burrell, laundress, to John M'Donald

767. Eckhards Christiana, Burrell, governess, to Mrs. Blaxland, Newington

768. Elder Eliza, Burrell, needlewoman, to Mrs. McNaughton, Sydney

769. Egan Mary, Lucy Davidson, general servant, to H. F. Drinkwater, Sydney

770. FLANAGAN CATHERINE, Burrell, allwork, to Ellen Fennell,

771. Farren Ann, Burrell, housemaid, to Mr. Langdon, Sydney

772. Foster Ann, Rosslyn Castle, cook, &c., to R. C. Lethbridge, Parramatta

773. Fee Susan, Hooghley, allwork, to Ellen M'Lucas, Upper Minto

774. Flaherty Mary, Asia, house servant, to James Henery, George-street, Sydney

775. Fitzgerald Elizabeth, Lucy Davidson, cook, to J. Brabbin, Windsor

776. Flood Jane, Palambam, wash, &c., to Michael Kearney, Parramatta

777. GORDON ELIZABETH, Burrell, allwork, to John Atkinson

778. Gunyon Elizabeth, Burrell, allwork, to James Devlin, Kissing Point

779. Garside Elizabeth, Burrell, housemaid, to Thomas Moore, Liverpool

780. Gilham Elizabeth, Burrell, laundress, to Mrs. Ogilvie, Hunter's River

781. Gurnett Elizabeth, Burrell, farm servant, to William Hayes, Eastern Creek

782. Gray Sarah, Burrell, farm servant, to Bridget Kennedy, Liverpool-street, Sydney

783. Goodwin Sydra, Burrell, needlewoman, to Captain Mackay, Sydney

784. Geary Mary, Kains, house servant, to Thomas Armstrong, Kent-street, Sydney

785. Godfrey Margaret, Elizabeth, laundress, to Sarah Wentworth, Vaucluse

786. Glover Margaret, Kains, house servant, to Charles Wood, Cumberland-street, Sydney

787. Grant Catherine, Forth, house servant, to Edward Moore, Wilberforce

788. HURLEY ELIZABETH, Burrell, allwork, to Joseph Thompson, Prince-St., Sydney

789. Hooker Sarah, Burrell, all Work, to Capt. Edwards, Sydney

790. Hudson Ann, Burrell, allwork, to Major D'Arcy, Sydney

791. Haydon Mary, Burrell, allwork, to B. Bedford, Sydney

792. Hyde Ann, Burrell, cook, to Jeremiah Dunn, Sydney

793. Hurley Maria, Burrell, cook, to Percy Simpson, Parramatta

794. Hillery Ann, Burrell, needlewoman, to Dr. Gibson, Argyle

705. Harris Mary Ann, Burrell, needlewoman, H. C. Sempill, Argyle

796. Hill Margaret, Asia, all work, to Sarah Doran, Cabramatta

797. Healley Maria, Kains, house servant, to Elizabeth Smeathman, Upper Pitt-st., Sydney

798. Hogan Mary, Hooghley, laundress, to Joshua Thorp, Cook's River

799. Hayes Mary Ann, Pyramus, allwork, to George Brunt, Parramatta

800. Hickey Mary, Hooghley, allwork, to Catherine Neall, Cornwallis

801. Healy Margaret, Kains, house servant, to Robert Lowe, Buling

802. JONES HANNAH, Burrell, cook, to Cornelius Prout, Sydney

803. Jones Eliza, Burrell, housemaid, to John Macdougall, Baulkham

804. James Mary, Burrell, Nursemaid, to R. Brownlow, King-street, Sydney

805. Jones Margaret, Pyramus, nurse and sew, to H. C. Antill, Stonequarry

806. Joyce Mary, Hooghley, allwork, to Hannah Booth, Parramatta

807. KENDER HARRIET, Burrell, house-maid, to Fred. Gibson, George-st., Sydney

808. Kelly Ann, Burrell, needlewoman, to Mrs. Hughes, Sydney

809. Keefe Mary, Brothers, laundress, to John Patrick, Campbelltown

810. King Susannah, Princess Royal, house servant, to G. Pearce, Upper Pitt-st, Sydney

811. King Mary, Kains, cook, to Cornelius Prout, Elizabeth-street, Sydney

812. Kelly Mary, Earl Liverpool, laundress, to John Burrows, Lower Minto

813. Kelly Mary, Hooghley, dairy woman, to William Simmons, Goulburn Plains

834. LOWSLEY HANNAH, Burrell, allwork, to C. Cooper, Brisbane Distillery

815. Lee Ann, Burrell, allwork, to Enoch Booty, Sydney

816. Ling Mary Ann, Burrell, cook, to Rev. Joseph Orton, Sydney

817. Lewes Ellen, Burrell, cook, to John Henderson, George-street, Sydney

818. Lisk Frances, Burrell, cook, to Mrs. Montefiore, O'Connel-street, Sydney

819. Lethulier Henrietta, Burrell, housemaid, to Mrs. Fisk, Sydney

820. Lyas Ann, Burrell, farm servant, to George Windham, Hunter's River

821. Lee Elizabeth, Burrell, nursemaid, to John Larnach, Hunter's River

822. Lee Mary, Mary (3), allwork, to John Ennis, Pitt street, Sydney

823. Lunn Margaret, Princess Charlotte, nurse and sew, to J. F. Church, George-st., Sydney

824. Lavary Mary A., Palambam, laundress, to Catherine Stafford, Market-street, Sydney

825. Leadwick Eliza, Lady Rowena, house servant, to N. Cavillon, Parramatta

826. Lynch Ellen, Edward, house servant, to Joseph Raphael, George-street, Sydney

827. Lepard Charlotte, Grenada (1), house servant, to John Reddall, Illawarra

828. Lavary Margaret, Palambam, house servant, to Mary Deenen, O'Connel-st., Sydney

829. MARTIN SARAH, Burrell, allwork, to R. Lang, Sydney

830. Morris Bridget, Burrell, allwork, to William Hill, Sydney

831. Meeking Mary, Burrell, housemaid, to Captain M'Pherson, 17th Regiment, Sydney

832. Millon Ann, Burrell, needlewoman, to Judge Stephen, Sydney

833. Murch Mary, Burrell, needlewoman, to Mrs. Petty, Sydney

834. Martin Elizabeth, Burrell, nursemaid, to George Tomlins, Sydney

855. M'Kelvin Caroline, Burrell, nursemaid, to Mrs. Ironside, Prince-street, Sydney

836. Meckin Eliza, Brothers, plain cook, to N. L. Kentish, Parramatta

837. M'Grath Mary, Hooghley, laundress, to Sarah Doran, Cabramatta

838. Mack Mary, Kains, cook, to Sarah Doran, Cabramatta,

839. Mortimer Charlotte, Asia, house servant, to John Silvey, Brixon Cottage, Sydney

840. Mullens Honora, Asia, nursemaid, to Mary Gaggin, South Creek

841. Milsom Susan, Princess Charlotte, washer, to John Rotton, Pitt-street, Sydney

842. M'Donough Catherine, Hooghley, allwork, to Samuel Dring, Upper Pitt-st., Sydney

843. M'Caffrey Sarah, Brothers, all work, to Elizabeth Rice, Philip-street, Sydney

844. Matthews Susan, Brothers, allwork, to John Ellis, York-street, Sydney

845. Mallet Ann, Pyramus, house servant, to J. Blaxland, Newington

840. Mac O'Brien Ann, Asia, house servant, to Lieutenant Bell, Windsor

847. Moore Elizabeth, Kains, laundress, to Richard Dalton, George-street, Sydney

848. Meehan Mary, Hooghley, allwork, to C. Brooks, Goulburn-street, Sydney

849. McMahon Sarah, Hooghley, allwork, to Henry Tailor, George-street, Sydney

850. Milliner Hannah, Pyramus, house servant, to Robert Welling, Liverpool

851. NEWMAN SARAH, Burrell, allwork, to John Colles, Sydney

852. Newman Mary, Burrell, allwork, to Sarah Wentworth, Vaucluse

853. Norris Ann, Lucy Davidson, house servant, to Joseph Thompson, Colne House, Sydney

854. O'BRIEN MARY, Palambam, allwork, to B. Long, Cumberland-street, Sydney

855. POLLARD ELLEN, Burrell, allwork, to Mrs. Dowling, Sydney

856. Perry Selina, Burrell, allwork, to Sydney Stephens, Sydney

857. Patterson Elizabeth, Burrell, housemaid, to Frances Smith, Sydney

858. Pollard Mary, Louisa, laundress, to F. W. Unwin, Sydney

859. Perkins Sarah, Pyramus, house servant, to E. Close, Maitland

860. * Powell Judith, Lucy Davidson, allwork, to Mary Sadler, Liverpool

861. QUANE JOHANNA, Hooghtey, house servant, to John Marr, Clarence-street, Sydney

862. REYNOLDS ELIZA, Lady Rowena, wash, &c. to W. Pugh, Cumberland-st. Sydney

863. * Roverty Catherine, Forth, laundress, to Watson A. Steel, Bathurst

864. Rourke Mary, Elizabeth, house servant, to John Devenish, Kent-street, Sydney

865. Rogers Elizabeth, Forth, allwork, to J. Holmes, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

866. Ready Susan, Palambam, all work, to John Winch, 25, Cumberland-street, Sydney

867. Roberts Mary, Earl Liverpool, laundress, to William Lee, Bathurst

868. Roxborough Catherine, Pyramus, house servant, to E. Quin, 38, Clarence-st., Sydney

869. Rose Elizabeth, Pyramus, all work, to James Whittaker, King-street, Sydney

870. Rogers Mary A. Forth, house servant, to E. Hanesworth, Goulburn-street, Sydney

871. Roberts Sarah, Burrell, allwork, to W. Macdonald, Sydney

872. Royle Mary Ann, Burrell, farm servant, to Robert Bell, Sydney

873. Ryan Ellen, Burrell, needlewoman, to Mrs. Kinchela, Hereford House, Sydney

874. Reeves Margaret, Burrell, nursemaid, to Lesslie Duguid, Cook's River

75. STEPHENS ELIZABETH, Burrell, allwork, to Mr. Bettington, Sydney

876. Slack Caroline, Burrell, housemaid, to John Brown, 22, Kent-street, Sydney

877. Somerville Susan, Burrell, nursemaid, to Mrs. Hunt, Sydney

878. Sullivan Maria, Palambam, house servant, to Susan Plunkett, Liverpool

879. Sullivan Elizabeth, Edward, nurse and sew, to C. Garratt, Prince-street, Sydney

880. Seaton Tamar, Lucy Davidson, laundress, to S. J. Williams, Castlereagh-street, Sydney

881. Stringer Sarah, Edward, laundress, to Francis Reynolds, Kent-street, Sydney

882. Sheridan Bridget, Sovereign, allwork, to Moses Solomon, Prince-Street, Sydney

883. Sheridan Bridget, Kains, wet nurse, to Joseph Thompson, Prince-street, Sydney

884. Sadler Mary, Brothers, nursemaid, to R. C. Rutter, Parramatta

885. Shanahan Mary, Brothers, laundress, to Elizabeth Cox, Hobart Ville

886. Souter Bell, Earl Liverpool, house servant, to Thomas Pye, Bathurst

887. Stapleton Catherine, Forth, house servant, to Sophia Higgins, George-street, Sydney

888. Smith Ann, Lady Rowena, house servant, to John Robertson, Fort-street, Sydney

889. Sullivan Ellen, Providence, house servant, to Mary Piper, Erskine-street, Sydney

890. Stafford Margaret, Rosslyn Castle, nurse-maid, to Thomas Evans, Pitt-street, Sydney

891. Sheedy Margaret, Hooghley, house servant, to Ann Munro, George-street, Sydney

892. TIPTON ANN, Burrell, allwork, to Mrs. Laidley, Sydney

893. Taylor Mary, Burrell, allwork, to Thomas Stephens, Mill-street, Sydney

894. Terry Elizabeth, Burrell, allwork, to C. Wood, Cumberland-street, Sydney

895. Terry Sarah, Burrell, housemaid, to J. J. Moore, Cabramatta

896. Terry Ann, Burrell, nursemaid, to R. Hill, Sussex-street, Sydney

897. Toohig Catherine, Palambam, allwork, to William Burgin, Parramatta

898. Tomlinson Ann, Forth, house servant, to Richard Kippax, Windsor

899. Thompson Eliza, Competitor, house servant, to E. J. Keith Elizabeth-st., Sydney

900. * Turner Mary, Kains, dairy woman, to John Turner, Cabramatta

901. WALKER ELIZA, Burrell, allwork, to Mrs. Howell, Sydney

902. Woodham Mary, Burrell, allwork, to Thomas Ryan, Sydney

903. Waller Catherine, Burrell, allwork, to Mrs. Smeathman, Sydney

904. Wilson Phoebe, Burrell, allwork, to T. Kellaher, Cumberland-street, Sydney

905. Watkins Sarah, Burrell, allwork, to Mrs. Appleton, Pitt-street, Sydney

906. Western Sophia, Burrell, allwork, to Mrs. Layton, Sydney

907. Wellis Ann, Burrell, cook, A. C. Innes, Port Macquarie

908. Wright Emma, Burrell, housemaid, to George Slade, Sydney

909. Williams Jane, Burrell, housemaid, to Richard Williams, Sydney

910. Wilson Mary, Burrell, housemaid, to Mrs. Mitchell, Wolomolo

911. White Jane, Burrell, housemaid, to E. Williamson, Sydney

912. Willmot Mary, Burrell, laundress, to Captain Hunter, Sydney

913. Wilby Mary, Forth, house servant, to Abraham Levy, York-street, Sydney

914. Williams Margaret, Princess Royal, house servant, to Mary Barley, Parramatta

915. Wotton Mary, Princess Royal, allwork, to Edward Lakeman, Parramatta

916. Wilson Mary, Rosslyn Castle, allwork, to Nathaniel L. Kentish, Parramatta

917. Wilson Bridget, Forth, allwork, to Robert Campbell, Winjelo, Argyle

918. Winters Mary, Morley, house servant, to Charles Staples, Pitt-street, Sydney

919. Whalen Bridget, Asia, allwork, to Sophia Wilson, North Shore, Sydney.

Female Factory, Parramatta.

28th August, 1832.

FRED. A. HELY.

Note —Those marked (*) have been reassigned, as residences of Applicants to Burrell are not clearly stated in Assignment List.

View Original: LIST OF FEMALE CONVICTS ASSIGNED DURING THE MONTH OF MAY, 1832. (1832, October 24). New South Wales Government Gazette (Sydney, NSW : 1832 - 1900), p. 361.

Comments

Popular Articles

NSW Return of All Convicts Assigned Between the 1st January and 31st March, 1832 - Part I - A-C

NEW SOUTH WALES.
RETURN OF ALL CONVICTS ASSIGNED BETWEEN THE 1st DAY OF JANUARY AND THE 31st DAY OF MARCH, 1832.
Part I.
Note.—Those marked * have been re-assigned, the first Assignees having either refused or neglected to send for them.
1. ATKINS James, Morley, wheelwright, to E. C. Close, Hunter's River

2. Aschcroft Edward, Royal Admiral, stonecutter, to Robert Cooper, Sydney

3. Abernethy William, Norfolk (2), ropemaker, to Jacob Wyer, Sydney

4. Anderson John, Speke, shoemaker, to John M'Donald, Pitt Town

5. Atkin William, Marquis Hastings, pedlar, to James M'Dougall, Darlington

6. Ashly William, Neptune, shoemaker, to William Foster, Williams' River

7. Ahern John, Norfolk (3), labourer, to Captain Maxwell, Sydney

8. Axtill John, Asia (9), cowkeeper, to Mrs. Erskine, Erskine Park

9. Ashly Joseph, Asia (9), shoemaker, to Henry Donnison, Sydney

10. Arnold John, Asia (9), shoemaker, to William Howard, Sydney

11. Ambler Joseph, Florentia, top sawyer, to A. C. Innes, Port Ma…

NSW Return of Female Convicts Assigned to Settlers and Other Persons from The Factory at Parramatta Between 1 January and 31 March 1832

RETURN OF FEMALE CONVICTS ASSIGNED TO SETTLERS AND OTHER PERSONS FROM THE FACTORY AT PARRAMATTA BETWEEN THE 1st OF JANUARY AND THE 31st MARCH 1832.

1. AUSTIN ELLEN, Kains, house servant, to Mrs. Suttor, Baulkham Hills.
2. Austin Elizabeth, Competitor, house servant, to William Rossiter, Elizabeth-street, Sydney.

3. Armstrong Margaret, Palambam, laundress, to Edmond Burke, Kent street, Sydney.

4. Anderson Catherine, Asia, all work, to Elizabeth Grimstone, George-street, Sydney.

5. Allen Mary, Sovereign, all work, to James Whigham, 41, Sussex street, Sydney

6. Allen Judith, City Edinburgh, laundress, to Thomas Fitzgerald, Pitt-street, Sydney

7. Allen Mary A., Asia, laundress, to Robert Lowe, J.P. Bringelly.

8. Ahern Catherine, City Edinburgh, all work, to Villiers Pearce, Bathurst.

9. Armstrong Ann, Hooghley, house servant, to Wm. Hutchinson, George street, Sydney.

10. Allen Margaret, Earl Liverpool, cook, &c. to William Ogilvie, Merton, Hunter's River.

11. Allen Ann, Kains, la…

Redfern Railway Station, Sydney 1894

A STREET SCENE IN SYDNEY.
REDFERN STATION.
(from the Australiasian, Melbourne, 24 February 1894)
Sydney has only one railway station, Redfern, the Spencer-street of the sister metropolis. All lines start from this centre, even those that carry the small amount of suburban traffic. The station is like our own, a conglomeration of sheds, added piece-meal as required. The large building shown above them in our photograph is the old Exhibition, and the suburb of Redfern flanks it at either side. The suburban traffic is carried by the steam trams, two being shown drawn up in front of the station, ready to take passengers down or out of town.
Sources:

The British Library
Illustration Title: Redfern Railway Station, Sydney
Illustration Source: New South Wales: the mother colony of the Australias
Author: Frank Hutchinson
Volume: I
Publisher: C. Potter (Sydney)
Year: 1896
Copyright/Rights: Public Domain, from the British Library's Collection, 2013
Identifier: 001777261
Shelfmark: "British Library …

Disclaimer

Members of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander communities are advised that this site contains names of deceased people. Users should also be aware that certain words, terms or descriptions may be culturally sensitive and may be considered inappropriate today, but may have reflected the author's attitude or that of the period in which they were written.